Meniana
Me in bad English
Recent Entries 
6th-Jan-2010 11:48 am - Writer's Block: Love is deaf
starship
Love is defitely not deaf, at least not for me. I couldn't bear somebody with a horrible taste in music. Music conects people by showing feelings and (sometimes) positive messages. Me and my best friend got close because our music taste, by the time we met we were crazy about Backstreet Boys (hello 2000!) and couldn't stop talking about them. I also see my parents, they've been married for 27 years and they share the same music taste e passion for music, it's something really beautiful to see. As I should be working and not answering this, I'll finish with one of my favorites Bono's quotes: MUSIC CAN CHANGE THE WORLD BECAUSE IT CAN CHANGE PEOPLE so true...
9th-Apr-2007 02:55 pm - Photo Galleries+Icons
starship
I never know when I'll lose all my bookmarked sites or my image files, so I'm adding all the photo galleries I know and I use. For further consultation, hope you enjoy too.

Musicians and Actors Galleries+resources sites and a very special oneCollapse )

Fresh IconsCollapse )

Look how lucky I'm:

*My father gave me a new pair of Converse, beautiful, Yellow, high cut (I don't know if it's the right term)
Today, on my way to college I fucking stepped in shit! I wasted 15 minutes of my Portuguese class cleaning my sneaker. ARRRRGGGGGHHHH!!!! Here in Brazil we say it's lucky, but I don't think so =P

*My Grandma gave me a digcam for my birthday (my birthday is in October XD but whatever!), I bought throught the internet. My father's credit card wasn't able to make it because it has reached the fucking limit! So let's split in two credit cards. My father's credit card made it, but my mother's didn't. OH FUCK! If you could hear me screaming...

*I have a 384-page-book to read for Thrusday
*I have 14 pages to read for tomorrow
and...
I wanna take a nap =P

Today I had a Interview to run for a schoolarship, man, what a disaster!

Au Revoir!
19th-Mar-2007 02:52 pm - Wallpaper
starship
If Robbie is my #2, who the hell is my number 1?

Easy, very easy... Bono is my number 1 and will always be =}

Mariana, don't forget that on Tuesday there'll be a show on Brazilian MTV at 9:30 about U2

and all this shit is just to share my wallpaper



The pics are from here
And one of the texture is made by moi
And the other two are from texturize, but I don't remember who exactly did them, sorry =/

Thank God my aunt gave me another "The best of 1990-2000" because my cousins dropped GLUE on it! Can you believe it? I couldn't when they told me

PS: I've downloaded Escapology
PS2: Nan's Song is sooooooooooo cuteeee!!! "The next time that we meet/ I will bow at her feet/ and say wasn't life sweet/ and we'll prepare to take heaven down there" It's ubber cute XD
7th-Mar-2007 10:51 pm - Free as a bird... encaged XD
starship
Issa! Robbie is out of rehab! I'm happy for him but I think he hasn't stayed time enough (only 21 days)

Well, his mother is a drug counsellor, she's going to help him


post from dear ella__rose: ONTD post

After a looooong time (around 4 years) I finally understand what they're selling razor blades and mirror in the streets" means

Does anybody know something about midcult and masscult to explain this shit to me? It's driving me crazy! i've just read a text for uni and man, I ended knowing less than when I started reading the text

I need to start (and finish) my Fisk project
my English level is decreasing
and I need to read two chapters about brazilian history

Well, I'm gonna get through this...

Hey, Jake boy, I'm still in love with you! You're my #4 right now!Collapse )

A gift:


imgs from lenongirl (yes, it's the mood theme imgs)
texture and brush from dearest

Au Revoir!

Wish me luck!
4th-Mar-2007 07:39 pm - LOOK MY MOOD THEME!
starship
Oh God, my dream came true!

Thankssss very very much indeed brokenboxx, my new LJ buddy, for providing me the images and codes and thanks lennongirl for creating this wonderful thing!

OMG!


satisfied


predatory


Nostalgic ~ OMG THIS IS THE CUTIEST THING I'VE EVER SEEN!


lazy ~ I just love this pic...


I've lost ALL my Robbie pics, songs, lyrics and avatars =P
I've lost ALL my Bono pics, songs, lyrics and avatars =P
I've lost ALL my Jake Gyllenhaal pics
and so so on

fucking computer, i love you (i really do)

College is the best thing in the world!
20th-Jan-2007 06:29 pm - I'm easily amused by technology...
starship
Mariana and the Opendisc e-mail:

So unimpressed but so in aweCollapse )
12th-Jan-2007 12:06 am - That's sad, not so much...
starship
It's pretty old, from Dec18

ROBBIE WILLIAMS TURNS DOWN FATHERHOODCollapse )

Sounds so depressing...

Can anybody tell me what he needs?

I'm going to answers: HUGS!

I still think that love can cure everything...

Don't worry honey, I don't like children! They're annoying! Let's have fun for the rest of our lives!
9th-Jan-2007 09:30 pm - Quick post
inlj
I've just finished this wallpaper and I want to share!



big black brushes by dearest
10th-Dec-2006 03:24 pm - Rudebox Review by Moi
starship
so, I got my Rudebox yesterday!!

First impression: shit
Second impression: nice
Third impression: pretty good

And I'm pretty worried about Robbie's health, but I'll talk about it later

Track by trackCollapse )

Robbie, you need to see a shrink...

And stop taking this pills

Xanax
Vicodin
Codeine
Methadone*
Adderall

*: After watching Trainspotting I understood why Methadone is used...
6th-Dec-2006 09:16 pm - layout
starship
it's looking kinda cute, isn't it?

I need to fix the links color and also the menu color, but I'm feeling lazy right now

Oh, I've bought Rudebox I'm just waiting its delivery (maybe it'll be tomorrow!)

so that's it!
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 3:49 pm GMT.